Signal Mountain Wins Another City Swim Meet Title

Dalton Second Behind Record-Breaking Roman Valdez

Saturday, July 15, 2017 - by John Hunt
Ooltewah’s Madelyn Weathers starts the girls 11-12 butterfly final.
Ooltewah’s Madelyn Weathers starts the girls 11-12 butterfly final.
- photo by M.A. Locke

The Dalton Dolphins did everything possible and they had another memorable record-breaking day, but it wasn’t enough to de-throne the Signal Mountain Green Giants as the defending champions of the annual Bill Caulkins City Swim Meet.

This year’s event, held at the Arlene Crye Pool in the friendly confines of Fort Oglethorpe’s Gilbert-Stephenson Park, is the season-ending event for the Chattanooga Area Swim League and it was a tremendous display of athletic ability, incredible stamina, amazing teamwork and a ton of personal bests from individuals on all 13 teams.

Dalton certainly had the most record-breaking performances and the Dolphins had some youngsters who put on impressive performances from the start to the end.

But it was the overall depth of the Green Giants that ultimately sealed the deal for the team that has now won the last two city meet titles and probably has more first-place finishes in this meet than the rest of the league combined.

The Green Giants started the day with 1,204 points and a lead of 276 points over Dalton.  The margin only got wider on Saturday as Signal Mountain finished with 2,461.5 points.

Dalton was second with 1,960.  Ooltewah was third with 1,757 while Stuart Heights and Fairyland rounded out the top five teams with 1,697.5 and 971, respectively.

And just like the case on Friday, only one record was broken by the girls while six were set among the guys and all six involved Dalton.

More specifically, they involved 12-year-old Roman Valdez, who won the 50 fly, 50 free and 50 back on Saturday and all in record-breaking times.  He broke the record in the 50 back twice, improving on his time of 28.42 in the prelims with a 27.32 in the finals.

The Dolphins also broke the 200 free relay mark twice and chances are good that Valdez was on that team as well.

The only mark to be broken by the girls came in the 9-10 200 free relay where Stuart Heights won with a time of 2:06.04, breaking the old standard of 2:06.48 that had been set by the same team in a prior year.

Signal Mountain has more than its share of quality swimmers, but one factor that makes the Green Giants almost unbeatable in a meet like this their depth.  While Dalton had 41 swimmers for the weekend, Signal Mountain had more than three times that number.  The Green Giants had 290 kids on their roster and probably at least half took part in one event or another.

Second-year coach Jake Sosna certainly isn’t complaining.

“That’s another one for the Greenies,” he said with a huge grin shortly after the final freestyle relay race had ended.

“We took it pretty good this weekend and maybe the key was having everyone stick around to wait out the rain delay earlier in the day.  But top to bottom, we just crushed it in the backstroke.  That was really surprising as we weren’t counting on that.

“Our main goal today was to just maintain the lead we built on Friday, but we were able to pull even further ahead.  Winning back-to-back is nice and I’m really happy for these kids and all of our coaches as we’ve busted our tails this summer to enjoy this experience,” Sosna added.

Sosna was a happy fellow, but Dalton counterpart Jason Mezaros was equally as happy and pleased.

“We had a great weekend as we did all we could possibly do.  We had a lot of first-place swims and these kids were fantastic in the morning and again in the evening,” the veteran coach praised.

“Our lack of numbers in the 8 and under age group hurt us and that’s something we need to work to rebuild, but this is one of the best city meets I’ve ever been part of and I couldn’t be any more proud.

“We did all that we possibly could and have nothing to be ashamed of,” he concluded.

Signal Mountain’s Trey Freeman and Dalton’s Valdez were the only two swimmers to score the maximum 100 points that includes first-place finishes in five events.

There were five youngsters who finished with 97, including Ooltewah’s Anna Boyd, Stuart Heights’ Luke Waldrep, Fairyland’s Ellie Taliaferro and Dalton teammates Sophia Wagner and Henry Bethel.

As has always been the case in the past 31 years, perhaps the highlight of the entire weekend is the awarding of the two Jennifer Fugate scholarships and honoring the young men and women who are nominated for this prestigious award.

Fugate was an energetic and talented young lady who died unexpectedly before the city meet back in 1986.  Her parents established a scholarship in her memory the following summer and it’s grown since that time to include two scholarships.

The 2017 recipients include Fairyland’s Anna Ward and Audrey Barkeloo-Carter of Stuart Heights.

Ward graduated from GPS this spring and was a three-time All-American in high school swimming for the Bruisers.  She’s headed to Dixie State University in Southern Utah this fall and is the youngest of six children of Steve and Deseret Ward.

Barkeloo-Carter just graduated from Notre Dame where she was the class valedictorian.  She’s made her mark teaching swimming in recent years and has been an integral part of volunteering for Special Olympic swimming.  The daughter of Jeff and Ronda Carter, she’ll attend UT-Knoxville this fall.

Other nominees for this special award included Adam Foster and Zoe Meyer of Cleveland, Thomas Porter of Signal Mountain, Haley Grider of Ooltewah, Evan Moeller of the Catoosa Great White Sharks and Mya Grace Bevis of Stuart Heights.

Paul Blazek, one of the biggest supporters of the Red Bank Gators team for many, many years, served as the master of ceremonies with the microphone on Saturday.  He’s one more outstanding announcer and does a great job of keeping the crowd informed of who’s swimming in each event.

He also has an outstanding bass voice and was joined by three members of the Choo Choo Barbershop quartet for the national anthem.

FINAL TEAM SCORES: 1. Signal Mountain 2,461.5; 2. Dalton 1,960; 3. Ooltewah 1,757; 4. Stuart Heights 1,697.5; 5. Fairyland 971; 6. Country Club 970.5; 7. Cleveland 899.5; 8. Big Ridge 623; 9. Catoosa 441; 10. Ridgeside 274; 11. Waterdogs 243; 12. Red Bank 214; 13. Cumberland 175.

HIGH-POINT SCORERS:

6-UNDER GIRLS – 1. Sydney Gordon (Signal Mountain) 35; 2. Keilah Holliman (Ooltewah) 33.

6-UNDER BOYS – 1. Elijah Bean (Waterdogs) 51; 2. Wyatt Henry (Signal Mountain) 35.

7-8 GIRLS – 1. Anna Boyd (Ooltewah) 97; 2. Lydia Mizutani (Cumberland) 88.

7-8  BOYS – 1. Noah Holliman (Ooltewah) 90; 2. Wilder Wingfield (Fairyland) 84.

9-10 GIRLS – 1. Sophia Wagner (Dalton) 97; 2. Scout Chapin (Stuart Heights) 91.

9-10 BOYS – 1. Luke Waldrep (Stuart Heights) 97; 2. Franco Valdez (Dalton) 84.

11-12 GIRLS – 1. Maddie Weathers (Ooltewah) 94; 2. Caroline Schenck (Country Club) 85.

11-12 BOYS – 1. Roman Valdez (Dalton) 100; 2. Grayson Officer (Cleveland) 87.

13-14 GIRLS – 1. Ellie Taliaferro (Fairyland) 97; 2. Ellie Waldrep (Stuart Heights) 90.

13-14 BOYS – 1. Henry Bethel (Dalton) 97; 2. Kyle Berry (Country Club) 87.

SENIOR GIRLS – 1. Jewel Gordon (Signal Mountain) 96; 2. Jamee Mitchum (Signal Mountain) and Grayson Payne (Cleveland) tied with 84 each.

SENIOR BOYS – 1. Trey Freeman (Signal Mountain) 100; 2. Jonathan Shaheen (Dalton) 82.

INDIVIDUAL EVENT WINNERS:

6 & UNDER GIRLS

25 FREE – 1. Sydney Gordon (Signal Mountain) 21.90.

25 BACK – 1. Audrey Ruth (Signal Mountain) 27.20.

8 & UNDER GIRLS

25 FLY – 1. Lydia Mizutami (Cumberland) 16.72.

25 FREE – 1. Katie Tudor (Country Club) 16.00.

25 BACK – 1. Anna Boyd (Ooltewah) 19.02.

100 FREE RELAY – 1. Ooltewah 1:12.02.

9-10 GIRLS

50 FLY – 1. Scout Chapin (Stuart Heights) 30.65.

50 FREE – 1. Sophia Wagner (Dalton) 28.56.

50 BACK – 1. Sophia Wagner (Dalton) 34.04.

200 FREE RELAY – 1. Stuart Heights 2:06.04 (breaks old mark of 2:06.48).

11-12 GIRLS

50 FLY – 1. Maddie Weathers (Ooltewah) 29.32.

50 FREE – 1. Emma Pulliam (Catoosa) 26.95.

50 BACK – 1. Maddie Weathers (Ooltewah) 31.42.

200 FREE RELAY – 1. Signal Mountain 1:57.12.

13-14 GIRLS

50 FLY – 1. Ellie Taliaferro (Fairyland) 26.62.

50 FREE – 1. Ellie Taliaferro (Fairyland) 25.12.

50 BACK – 1. Ellie Waldrep (Stuart Heights) 27.17.

200 FREE RELAY – 1. Ooltewah 1:44.54.

SENIOR GIRLS

50 FLY – 1. Jamee Mitchum (Signal Mountain) 26.88.

50 FREE – 1. Jewel Gordon (Signal Mountain) 25.12.

50 BACK – 1. Dallas Woods (Signal Mountain) 27.67.

200 FREE RELAY – 1. Signal Mountain 1:43.25.

6 & UNDER BOYS

25 FREE – 1. Elijah Bean (Waterdogs) 20.65.

25 BACK – 1. Elijah Bean (Waterdogs) 26.20.

8 & UNDER BOYS

25 FLY – 1. Noah Holliman (Ooltewah) 18.43.

25 FREE – 1. Wilder Wingfield (Fairyland) 16.75.

25 BACK – 1. Charlie Whittle (Ooltewah) 20.87.

100 FREE RELAY – 1. Fairyland 1:11.33.

9-10 BOYS

50 FLY – 1. Luc Chenard (Dalton) 31.84.

50 FREE – 1. Luke Waldrep (Stuart Heights) 28.70.

50 BACK – 1. Franco Valdez (Dalton) 34.71.

200 FREE RELAY – 1. Stuart Heights 2:07.27.

11-12 BOYS

50 FLY – 1. Roman Valdez (Dalton) 25.54 (breaks old mark of 25.99).

50 FREE – 1. Roman Valdez (Dalton) 23.97 (breaks old mark of 24.48).

50 BACK – 1. Roman Valdez (Dalton) 27.32 (breaks own mark of 28:42 set in prelims).

200 FREE RELAY – 1. Dalton 1:45.28 (breaks own mark of 1:46.85 set in prelims).

13-14 BOYS

50 FLY – 1. Kyle Berry (Country Club) 25.46.

50 FREE – 1. Henry Bethel (Dalton) 23.21.

50 BACK – 1. Henry Bethel (Dalton) 26.02.

200 FREE RELAY – 1. Dalton 1:37.85.

SENIOR BOYS

50 FLY – 1. Trey Freeman (Signal Mountain) 23.10.

50 FREE – 1. Trey Freeman (Signal Mountain) 21.44.

50 BACK – 1. Trey Freeman (Signal Mountain) 24.46.

200 FREE RELAY – Dalton 1:30.74.

(email John Hunt at nomarathonmoose@gmail.com)

 



Covenant's Moore Named USA South Player Of The Week

Covenant volleyball senior outside hitter Ginny Moore has been named the USA South Player of the Week for the period ending Sept. 24, announced the conference on Monday afternoon. It is the fourth time in her career that Moore has earned the honor. It is also the first time this season that a Covenant volleyball player has garnered a weekly honor from the conference. A ... (click for more)

UTC Golfers 10th After 36 Holes At Shoal Creek Invitational

The Chattanooga Mocs are 10th after 36 holes at the Shoal Creek Invitational. The squad shot 1-over 289 over the first 18 today before posting 297 in the afternoon.   The trio of Lake Johnson, Etienne Brault and Will Porter led the early effort carding even-par 72s. Luke Long added a 73 to the team total with Phillip Hickam’s 75 serving as the drop score.   Long ... (click for more)

State Finds Photos Of Guns Used In Lookout Valley Murders On Morse's Phone, But Defense Says It Got Evidence Too Late

Prosecutors said Monday that there were six photos on the phone of Derek Morse of guns tied to the murder of three people at a Lookout Valley trailer park. However, defense attorney Dan Ripper said the phone should have been checked out years ago - not on the eve of the trial. He said he got the photos last Monday - the day before jury selection began. Prosecutor Lance ... (click for more)

Opportunity Zone Begins Effort To Transform 12 Low-Performing County Schools

The Hamilton County Department of Education announced the new Opportunity Zone team that officials said "will ensure every student is post-secondary ready." The schools in this zone are: Brainerd High, The Howard School, East Lake Middle Academy, Dalewood Middle, Orchard Knob Middle, Barger Academy of Fine Arts, Calvin Donaldson Environmental Science Academy, Clifton Hills ... (click for more)

Titans Hide In The Locker Room

This Sunday, as has been widely reported, the Tennessee Titans and the Seattle Seahawks both chose to remain in their respective locker rooms during the playing of the National Anthem at Nissan Stadium.  Besides the fact that the NFL game operations manual has a rule regarding player behavior during the playing of the National Anthem which requires them to stand at attention ... (click for more)

Roy Exum - ‘Let’s Talk Real Life’

In mid-November of 2015, the Missouri football team very unwisely went on strike. A black student had refused to eat until a list of racially-based demands were met. Some on the football team were sympathetic and it quickly morphed into the biggest catastrophe in the annals of higher education. The university would lose hundreds of millions, athletic donations dropped 72 percent, ... (click for more)